質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月27日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
They may have assigned to nobles と They may have been assigned to nobles はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
The second one is correct and the first is not!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@RyanJT Thanks. Is it okay this sentence: They were nobles who may have assigned to eorls or members of the Witan. My teacher said to me that the verb "assign" has to be followed by infinitive and I don't understand it
- 英語 (イギリス)
It should say “may have been assigned to”
I thought eorl was “earl” spelled wrong but it’s an old English word, cool! It’s also the first I have heard about the Witan! Thanks for the history lesson :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Also I am not sure what your teacher means by the infinitive, but it might be that the verb assign must be followed by the word “to” (or assign + noun + to)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
This is the paragraph: The king was helped by the Thanes. They were nobles who may have been assigned to (this verb has to be followed by infinitive) eorls or members of the Witan, which was an assembly of wise men who gave guidance to the king regarding war, finances and even acquiring new land where they could find resources like oil, grain, metals and slaves.
What is between brackets is what my teacher corrected. If the verb must be followed by a noun and the infinitive, it will be "assigned eorl to"? Is that correct?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I have tried to do some research but surprisingly (?) there’s not much information about thanes online! Originally I thought you meant the Thanes were assigned to serve the eorls or members of the witan. Now I think maybe you mean they were assigned to their positions (to become thanes) by the eorls or members of the witan. In this case it should be “may have been assigned by”. Unless you mean they were assigned by someone (maybe the king) to become eorls or members of the witan, in which case you should say “may have been assigned to be” or “may have been named as”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@RyanJT The Thanes were the upper class of the Saxon social organization. Maybe I expressed wrong, I wanted to say that the Thanes could be appointed as eorls. In that case, should I say "Thanes have been assigned to be eorls or members of the Witan"?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Either assert that they were with “...were assigned to be eorls...” or propose that they might have been with “...may have been assigned to be eorls...”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?