質問
最終更新日:
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年6月29日
最も役に立った回答
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
How could anyone with a conscience be so indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I don't think conscience is necessary, and you should use "could" because it's a hypothetical question.
[How could anyone/Who could] be indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
If you want to be more direct, "How can you be so indifferent.. " We use can here because you're witnessing the indifference and it is not a hypothetical situation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
Thanks! But if you are obliged to use "conscience" in that sentence , how will you use it?
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
How could anyone with a conscience be so indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
Wow! That's it! :)) very good! Thanks a lot! 😊
- ペルシャ語
Sorry! Did u see my new questions? Would you please answer them?