質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年12月3日
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I cant get what they are saying... totally
Can someone pls help me make a script of it!
I was watching judo games and I feel lost with commentator's accents...
start
untidy with the last ___ ___?
what touching the legs?
you know well i mean?
________
what???
......
i thought so.
end
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
Can you share its link if it's a video online? I just want to be sure what narrator said there.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
A:Turned it out with the last effort, you know.
B:What touching the legs?
A:I mean, you know, they racked it up. Yes, or so...Yeah...
B:Wow, can this win?
A:I thought so.(Just my opinion)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@Jonathan_ https://youtu.be/sCsGLRwsQzE the part that i am struggling with starts at around 2h 54m 30s :3 thanks
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
https://youtu.be/sCsGLRwsQzE?t=2h54m30s
===
- What are they looking at here. Hmm. They are looking at...
- Well, I'm not sure.
- AN Baul, umm, may have been a bit tidy with that last effort, you know.
- What, touching the legs?
- Nah, I mean, you know; that whacky gets an arm in. That's all I thought.
- My goodness me!
- I thought so.
===
And before you ask, let me give the definition of 'to whack':
1) If you whack someone or something, you hit them hard.
2) If someone whacks you, they defeat you easily in a game or competition. [British, informal]
whacky is noun form of the verb 'to whack'. You can think it as 'hitting' or 'defeating'.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thanks so much this is the best answer Ive ever got! Whacky! I like this word. 😁