質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月1日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
chilled day と chill day はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Something chilled has been made cold. Chilled salad is a salad that was refrigerated so it would be cold. I may be "chilled to the bone" to explain how cold I am.
A chill day is slang for a relaxing day, or a day free from stress or worry.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
@AaronJ_Bristol Thank you for answering! But I found on Google many sentences using 'chilled day' with the intended meaning seemingly being 'chill day'. Do you think they are wrong uses or they just mean something else?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I suspect they may be mistaken. I don't know of many contexts where "chilled day" would be right.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is the same thing, no difference. 'Chilled' is an adverb, which means, "at a low or a relaxed temperature". It doesn't necessarily have to be below the freezing point. As https://www.essaywritinglab.co.uk/dissertation/
said It's a good word to start a conversation, but it's best to use 'chill', as it's more common and universally understood.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?