質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月4日
- タイ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
totally と absolutely と definitely はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
They all convey a sense of totality and certainty, so they are more or less the same. But they are used in different situations. I'll give you numerous examples and more detailed explanations in the next comment:
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
TOTALLY: Means 100% of something. ALL of something. (synonyms: entirely, wholly, completely)
Examples:
* The building was totally destroyed by bombs in the Second World War.
* We're totally lost. We should ask someone for directions.
* You're totally right. (Means "what you are saying is 100% correct).
ABSOLUTELY: Pretty much the same as "totally". In fact, you can replace "totally" with "absolutely" in the above three examples and the meaning wouldn't change.
DEFINITELY: This one is a bit different. It means with 100% certainty. Without a doubt. Without reservation. Here are some examples:
A: Do you think I can find cheap flights to Tokyo in Febraury?
B: Oh yeah, definitely. Flights are quite cheap in February.
A: Where are my glasses?
B: Oh, I just saw them in the washroom. Did you check there?
A: Yes, I did. They're not there.
B: That's odd. I definitely saw them there just a few moments ago.
A: Hey Tom, if you have a few minutes, could you help me with something?
B: Definitely! I'd be glad to.
A: Are you definitely going to go to Jake's party on Sunday?
B: "Definitely"? No, I'm not sure yet. If I can take Monday off from work, I'll go. I'll ask my boss tomorrow.
A: Hey Jeff, can I have Monday off?
B: Definitely not. We have a large shipment coming in on Monday and I need all the help I can get. Sorry.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?