質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月15日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Can you explain "eavesdropping" from the 2 words eaves and drop ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes I can, but it's a bit lengthy!
First, eaves are the part of a house just below the edge of a roof, where the roof hangs a bit further over the wall of the house. That space underneath the roof and the wall is the eaves. That's not a very well-known word though. In fact, every part of this explanation will be obscure knowledge.
An eavesdrop is actually an old English noun for the spot where rainwater drops from the eaves. So the noun 'eavesdropper' came from a person who stands in the eavesdrop, right up next to the house, and listens.
So the verb to eavesdrop evolved from that :) It's an interesting bit of word history, but most people don't know about it, even native english speakers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
An eaves is the part of the roof that sticks out beyond the walls (I think) and drop is the past tense of drip.
An eavesdropper is someone who listens to conversations of other people. I guess the word is comparing them to rain that falls off the roof, thus being close to the wall where he could overhear things.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Feel free to use the website etymonline.com to see where words come from
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I didn't know where it came fro.either so this was pretty informative :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?