質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月5日
- イタリア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
flatter を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
thanks 😁
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ソマリ語
‘I was flattered to receive this award’ , ‘He flattered her’ & ‘Don’t flatter yourself’.
It means to praise/compliment someone and can also mean to be grateful/pleased about something ( as seen in ‘I was flattered to receive this award’)
As for ‘Don’t flatter yourself’ here it means don’t make yourself like sound so good/ high and mighty.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
- 英語 (イギリス)