質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月8日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
which is the correct "I was asked a question from him" or "I was asked a question by him" ? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
But you could say. I got a question from him. Which means that he asked you a question.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Because questions are asked BY people, not FROM. "By" is a preposition here that tells you who or what is doing the verb, so you have to say "asked by him". "Asked from him" doesn't make sense
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
You can say "I received a question from him" if it was sent by mail/email.
otherwise, "I was asked a question by him"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語