質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月8日
- 日本語
-
マケドニア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
transport と transportation はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
transport is usually used as a verb:
Transport the items to a new location
How will we transport the items?
Transportation is a noun:
The transportation of the items to anew location.
What kind of transportation will be used to transport the items?
Sometimes however, transport is used as a shorten noun of transportation ie:
public transport/transportation
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I really thank you for your help
Especially the fact transport is sometimes a shorten form of transportation
That really cleared my confusion
Thank you!
Especially the fact transport is sometimes a shorten form of transportation
That really cleared my confusion
Thank you!