質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月8日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Let’s agree to disagree とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Let's agree to disagree means "we still don't agree, but let's stop arguing."
In other words, we have very different opinions, but I don't feel like fighting about it because neither of us is going to change our mind.
It can be said jokingly with friends or more seriously in business situations.
e.g.
A: Chocolate is the best ice cream flavor.
B: No, the best is vanilla.
A: haha, let's agree to disagree.
---
A: We need to start implementation in two weeks.
B: We still need time; I feel it's best to push back to September.
A: I need to get back to the office. Let's agree to disagree for now and discuss the schedule at tomorrow's meeting.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語