質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I don’t like both of the songs. / I don’t like either of the songs. = I like neither of the songs.
I don’t like all (of) the subjects. / I don’t like any (of the) subjects. = I like none of the subjects. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
The first ones sound a little unnatural. I would write them as:
"I dislike both of the songs."
"I dislike all of the subjects."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@again Thank you for help!
The first ones and the other sentences are not the same meaning, right?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I'm not sure that I understand the question, but all of the sentences mean the same thing
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@again Ohh, I’m sorry, I didn’t write the word “same”... I wanted to make sure that the first ones and the others are not the same..., but all of them mean the same thing?
The first ones of mine are partial negation. The others are not, right?
And you mean, if the word “dislike” is used, the meaning becomes the same?
Sorry for asking you again and again....
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Oh, OK. I had assumed that each of the sentences was supposed to mean the same.
You are correct. If you say that you don't like both songs it leaves the possibility that you like just one. Whereas saying that you don't like either song means that there is not one that you like.
>if the word "dislike" is used, the meaning becomes the same?
Correct
I don't mind you're asking, it's what this app is for. Ask as much as you like.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@again Wow, great explanation!! Easy to understand. :):)
Thank you very much for answering my question!
Thank you very much for answering my question!