質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2019年7月13日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
to his rosy take on love. I don’t get this expression what does this mean? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means he had a very romantic/optimistic idea of love...like people do in movies. He thinks only of the good and happy things. But in reality, love can hurt.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't know that it's a metaphor or slang. It's been a long long time since I've studied grammar and parts of speech. But I know that a rosy view/take/outlook means optimistic.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー