質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月7日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
THC, the active ingredient in marijuana, is “concentrated in the milk (but still present in tiny amounts) ”and chronic exposure could result in the drug accumulating in the baby’s tissues とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
i am a little confused: why does THC "concentrate in the milk but still present in tiny amounts"? concentrate means high percentages of THC, right? if the milk contain a lot of THC, then how it is in tiny amount?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
you're right to be confused, it doesn't make any sense. can you post the whole sentence?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@alexlen the whole context:If a mother is using marijuana occasionally, and is capable of taking good care of the baby, there is no reason to advise formula. There is no evidence that the small amounts present in the milk will harm the baby.
Chronic heavy marijuana use is a different story. THC, the active ingredient in marijuana, is concentrated in the milk (but still present in tiny amounts) and chronic exposure could result in the drug accumulating in the baby’s tissues. The long- term effects of this accumulation are unknown. The mother should breastfeed, and if she lights up, she should make sure it is only occasionally.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
concentrated doesn't necessarily mean high amounts, they're just saying it gathers, accumulates. they're then basically saying BUT IN TINY AMOUNTS. It's not a clear way to say what they're saying
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@alexlen so concentrated just means
that the THC could enter and accumulate in the breastmilk(and the author didn't mention whether it's in high or low amounts)?
- 英語 (アメリカ)