質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月16日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm watching a video and someone asks this person what time did he take his pills and he says 'think'. what does he mean by that answer?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
He probably said ‘I think’ often times with English we just say things as fast as we can and words get mashed together. He means that he might have and he feels like he did but he can’t fully remember.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There are 3 possibilities. But more context would be helpful.
1) You maybe misunderstood.
2) He is trying to remember and he is talking to himself out loud, telling himself to remember: “Think! Think!
3) He knows that the other person watched him take his pills and knows when he took them, but maybe the other person forgot. So he is telling the other person to “Think!”, meaning “Try to remember! You watched me take them”
All of these are possible and 2 and 3 occur frequently in English, but there may be more context that you have not given us which could lead us to a different answer.
With what you have provided, these are the only 3 possibilities that I can think of.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?