質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月16日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
ベンガル語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
phony と false / fake はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Ex: Because he was honest,he thought everybody else was honest.So I pointed out flaws that I saw.I'd say 'This guy is good,' or That girl's a phony.' I didn't trust any of them.I wasn't a Socialist.But joined the party to be with him.I was there to see that he didn't get hurt.Billy was such an idealist."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Same meaning “Toby was outed by his best friend for telling phony lies.”
Ashton sold phony ID’s at school, earning him an expulsion from his principal.”
Zack learned that his new iPhone was a fake, so he reported the seller to the police”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
there is no difference. its just different dialect but the meaning is the same. to be fake or phony is to represent yourself as someone your not.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
fake
/fāk/
adjective
not genuine; counterfeit.
"fake designer clothing"
Similar:
forgery
counterfeit
copy
sham
fraud
hoax
imitation
mock-up
dummy
reproduction
lookalike
likeness
phoney
pirate
knockoff
rip-off
dupe
forged
fraudulent
false
bogus
spurious
pseudo
worthless
invalid
dud
artificial
synthetic
simulated
replica
ersatz
plastic
man-made
mock
so-called
pretend
fakey
Opposite:
genuine
noun
a thing that is not genuine; a forgery or sham.
"the painting was a fake"
Similar:
forgery
counterfeit
copy
sham
fraud
hoax
imitation
mock-up
dummy
reproduction
lookalike
likeness
phoney
pirate
knockoff
rip-off
dupe
verb
forge or counterfeit (something).
"the woman faked her spouse's signature"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
pho·ny
/ˈfōnē/
INFORMAL
adjective
adjective: phoney; adjective: phony; comparative adjective: phonier; superlative adjective: phoniest
not genuine; fraudulent.
"I thought your accent was a bit phony"
Similar:
bogus
not genuine
sham
false
fake
fraudulent
forged
feigned
counterfeit
so-called
spurious
pseudo
imitation
man-made
mock
ersatz
artificial
synthetic
manufactured
simulated
reproduction
replica
facsimile
dummy
model
toy
make-believe
pretended
contrived
affected
insincere
pretend
put-on
fakey
cod
Opposite:
authentic
genuine
noun
noun: phoney; plural noun: phoneys; noun: phony; plural noun: phonies
a fraudulent person or thing.
Similar:
impostor
sham
fake
fraud
mountebank
quack
cheat
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Here in the definition of fake you can see that phony is listed as a synonym. The two are basically the same. The difference is fake is more formal. When addressing someone in business or authority fake is the term to use. Also you might call your friend a big phony just joking with them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?