質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月18日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
The secretary's kept me on hold for ages とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2019年7月18日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means that the Secretary has kept you waiting for a long time.
Being put ‘on hold’ in this context means to make you wait on the telephone. Quite often music will play through the phone while you wait to be put through to the person who you originally phoned to speak to.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?