質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
(2) sounds weird. The harness is on them, they’re not on the harness so how do you take them off the harness?
“I will take the harness off you”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@freed2003 Oh, I see. Thanks for your help. I am sometimes confused about the order. 😭
However, (1) is okay? If so, between (1) and the corrected version of (2), which one would be more natural? :)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Usually you are taking the smaller object off the larger(a harness should be smaller than a human)
Number one is more correct. Since the harness surrounds the person you could say you are getting them out. But the difference between using “out” and “off” is little and I can’t think of any specific rule between the two, so just try to pay attention to what native speakers say for each word. (Take off your shirt, get out of the plane, etc.)
We usually use “get out off” more large objects, I don’t know why it works for harness.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@freed2003 Oh, thank you so much! Really helpful 👍🙏