質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月25日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
から と に と 百円玉がつけえの下から見つかりました はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
100円玉がつくえの下から見つかりました。
I found 100 yen coin from under the table.
から means "from".
You could also say,
100円玉がつくえの下にありました。
The 100 yen coin was under the table.
に ありました is "was"
Hope this helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
@Fuad_Juman Yes, に見つかりました is a little weird.
To direct translation,
100円玉がつくえの下から見つかりました。
The 100 yen coin was found from under the table.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mariko2019
i see, but why is it weird? cause i know に is a location marker and “under the desk” is a location isn’t it?
- 日本語
Wrong:
百円玉がつけえの下から見つかりました
Riight:
百円玉が机の下から見つかりました。
※机=つくえ
***
Right:
コインが机の下から見つかりました。
It’s like “A/The coin was found FROM under the table.”
コインが机の下にありました。
It’s like “A/The coin was under the table.
(ON the floor)”
For me, unnatural:
コインが机の下に見つかりました。
Wrong:
コインが机の下からありました。
In this case, に is like ON, and it feels natural that it’s used with ある or sth.
から is like FROM, and it feels natural that it’s used with 見つかる or sth.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
i don’t see why you can’t exclude “ from” and say “ it was found underneath the table” instead
- 日本語
@Fuad_Juman
ガンが肺に見つかりました。This is a medical phrase and it is special.
Sorry, my head doesn't work well because now 1:23 midnight in Japan. Can I have time? I'll do my best.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
@Fuad_Juman Good morning.
I thought about them and found out that there may be three reasons.
1. It may match grammatically, but is not usually used.
As you say “に“is a location marker, we might be able to say “100円玉が机の下に見つかりました”. But we usually don’t say it. Though I asked my family about it, they said “It is weird a little.”
2.How to use “見つかる“.
さがしものが見つかる。
さがしものが机の下から見つかる。
さがしものが机の下で見つかる。
In this case we use “から” or “で” to mark the location.
いたずらが見つかる。
いたずらが親(おや)に見つかる。
I thought you might say about this pattern.
In this case, “に” indicates an agent or a source.
3.About “に” which indicates the location.
The patterns are, e.g.
にあります
その本は、この学校のとしょかんにあります。
That book is in this school’s library.
に~います
彼は、東京にすんでいます。
He lives in Tokyo.
I heard that to learn particles is very hard to leaners. I hope my answer will help you. If there are any questions, please let me know.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mariko2019 hi sorry to get back to you so late.
ok so from what i understand it is grammatically correct, but natives don’t like to use it? is there a reason why they don’t use it?
- 日本語
@Fuad_Juman Thank you for your reply.
It is about "100円玉がつくえの下*に見つかりました”, right?
I and some people around me haven't said this way since they were children.
I do not have further information at this moment.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Object をplace で見つける Transitive verb
subject がplace で見つかる Intransitive verb
(私が)100円を机の下で見つけた。
/(私が)100円が「机の下にある」のを見つけた。
100円が机の下で見つかった。
/100円が「机の下にあること」が見つかった。
から見つかる
から見つける
You can say . But as a image you find from hole like place.like from inside of hole like object
Or いい人材が候補者の中から見つかった。/いい人材を候補者の中から見つけた。I found good person from candidates/Good person was found from candidates.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?