質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
The animation is really gorgeous. とはどういう意味ですか?
They are talking about a film. Can you tell me the meaning of "gorgeous" in this case? When you describe people, I've learnt "gorgeous" is the best compliment.
When you describe things, can the word be the best compliment as well?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
上手、すごい、よくやった、見事、そんな感じかな。
Gorgeous as a compliment describes something that is pleasing to the eye. If you use it with a person it means 美人 or イケメン. You can use it with a view (絶景) but it sounds a little weird. The most common usage is with women (美人), it can be used with anything else you might find very nice-looking but other people might find it weird.
Even when you use it with people, it can sound a little old-fashioned but it depends on the situation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
Gorgeous as a compliment describes something that is pleasing to the eye.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sa_ra Yes, it describes anime art work that is well-drawn.
Like this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q6iK6DjV_iE
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you so much😊😊😊💓💓💓
I fully understand!!!!
@Igirisujin
By the way, I've never watched the film.
But I understand what "gorgeous" means🐧🐧✨
I also think the animation is really gorgeous.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sa_ra_ 天気の子 is not out yet but Makoto Shinkai’s previous film was 君の名は (from memory, it might be misspelled). I like all his films. 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
Oh really! Actually, I thought the animation is similar to 君の名は haha😂
I've watched 君の名は. It was very popular around 2 years ago....or 3..I forgot lol 😊😊😊
I didn't know that you are a film person 🐧💓
Oh really! Actually, I thought the animation is similar to 君の名は haha😂
I've watched 君の名は. It was very popular around 2 years ago....or 3..I forgot lol 😊😊😊
I didn't know that you are a film person 🐧💓