質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月10日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
But they remodel them first, carving out shells to make them lighter and twice as spacious as the originals. what's does lighter mean? is it brighter or less heavy? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スウェーデン語
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Sehyo THX. But what I think it after carving out something from the shell, it would have more light inside
- 英語 (イギリス)
@huiiii in that example of having more light inside, we would probably say 'brighter'. 'Lighter' most often refers to colour. Though they can both be used in either way.
For your initial question about carving the shells, the word 'lighter' seems to mean less heavy when used there.
It's a word which has many uses depending on the situation, so it can be confusing!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)