質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
グアラニ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Olivia tried to get him up at eight, but he went back to sleep, and at nine, but he slept until ten-oh-five, and woke then only because he was ravenously hungry. Olivia made him pancakes and smiled to see him gobble them down. From : Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA)
Is "smiled to see" correct English?
Does this expression mean the same thing as "smiled upon seeing" ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
“Smiled to see” does mean the same thing as “smiled upon seeing,” but “smiled upon seeing” is more grammatically correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?