質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月3日
- ギリシャ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
トルコ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I had never been to another country all by myself. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
You used Past Perfect Progressive tense, so you are talking about something you did/didn’t do before something else in the past:
Before coming to the UK, I had never been to another country . . .
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ギリシャ語
@ladybug Can I say that even if I have visited some other countries before? (With the difference that I have never lived in these countries long term, I just was on holiday.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
@elliefoteinatou
No, you would say “I have never LIVED in another country...”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ギリシャ語
@ladybug Ok, so my first sentence means that I have never visited a foreign country before. I get it now. Thanks so much!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
@elliefoteinatou You could say:
I have never LIVED in another country BY MYSELF.
or
I have never VISITED a foreign country BY MYSELF.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?