質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月5日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "collapse under their own weight" mean in the text?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Many researchers believe that it exemplifies the sorts of rules-based approaches that collapse under their own weight before they can be successfully deployed.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
It's a little hard to tell without more context:
To collapse under somethings own weight means that something destroys itself just by existing. For example a very tall building might collapse under its own weight (the upper part crushes the lower part and the whole thing falls down).
In this sentence "to collapse under their own weight" might mean that the rules based approach is inherently contradictory. It leads to some logical error and can't exist. Alternatively, it might mean that the approach too complex and confusing to use.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?