質問
最終更新日:
2013年12月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "not very beautiful" means? Is it "beautiful but not great" or "so-so" or "ugly"?
I think this word's meaning changes before or after sentence, but how do you feel when you hear that word? (For example "The view from here is not very beautiful.")
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's a very polite way of saying that something/someone is unattractive.
With things, it means beat up, worn out, kind of damaged.
With people, it's usually means unattractive. Not necessarily ugly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Technically, it means so-so. However, it is usually used to describe someone/something that is unattractive without being offensive.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?