質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
自然
結婚はしてないが、彼女がいると言っていました。(けっこん は していないが、 かのじょ がいると いって いました。)is better👍
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Starlight33: Why けっこんしてない instead of けっこんしていない ?
- 日本語
自然
I suppose the point of this sentence is the second 「が」. The popular pattern of "denial + excuse" is 「◯◯だが、◯◯は...」
I think 「けっこんしていないが、かのじょはいる」is more Japanesish. 「かのじょがいる」 is no problem but this pattern change meaning more strongly. how about using this pattern?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@deshimaru: The question I'm trying to answer is 'けっこんしていますか?'. Is it better to use かのじょは or かのじょが in this case?
- 日本語
自然
@saidesu If this sentence is your answer to someone, you told about other one because 「いっていました」 means "he said". If you think important the presence of girlfriend in this sentence, you should use "が". someone heard your answer and feel your intention. on the other hand, If you think important "he don't married" in this sentence, it is better to use "は". As I said, this is the pattern of "denial + excuse" and the aim is "excuse".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@deshimaru: Ah yes, I forgot to mention the question is asking about another person, not myself. Anyhow, thank you very much :)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Starlight33: Why してない instead of していない? In terms of grammar, I've only heard of している (verb + いる). Is してない the negative of してある?
- 日本語
自然
@saidesu 「してない」 is colloquial expression of 「 していない」. as same rule, 「している 」 can be omitted 「してる」. in addition, 「いる」 is "be" and 「いない」 is "not be", it express presence or situation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?