質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
So, where are you headed to in such a hurry? とはどういう意味ですか?
Why "are you headed to~"?
I guess "Where do you head to~" is correct.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Where are you going in a rush (moving so fast)? Basically, you're moving very quickly, is there a reason you need to be somewhere quickly?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@weepopstar Thank you!
So, I have one more question.
That sentence use "head", I guess "head" is verb and means "go".
But still I'm wondering, why "be headed"? Can't I use "where do you head ~?"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@EnegonEgos No, but you could say "where are you heading?"
These are set phrases:
Where are you heading / where are you headed? /Are you heading out? (AKA are you leaving/going somewhere).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語