質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月16日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
Could you please explain how and when “ちゃった” is used in sentences? Is it often used to express regret?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
I’ve never thought of it but you’re right. ちゃった implies some kind of regret or being sorry.
「ごめん!あなたの分のケーキ、食べちゃった💦」
「今日、遅刻しちゃった💦」
「トイレに時間かかっちゃったから、電車に乗り遅れちゃった💦」
「今お母さんが帰ってきちゃったら、やばい!困るぅ!」
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yes, you are right. However what the character is worried about has not yet happened, the character still implies his possible regret in case it really happens.
It is a casual wording used on the assumption that something bad (but not so serious) happens, or actually happened. In this case, what the character said means “... and I’m afraid that Hina notices that”.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
ちゃった(chatta) is a conversational forms of してしまった (shite shimatta). Though many adults including elderly use this, it sounds very casual and a bit childish or sometimes girly. There are several meanings in ちゃった, but most of the time we use it with some emotional overtones.
バレちゃったら in picture above is the casual phrase of バレてしまったら. It also emphasizes his anxiety of his secret being leaked to ヒナ.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?