質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
can と able はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Can" means both "may" and "able"
"Able" means physically possible
Mom, can I walk to the store? = Mom, may I walk to the store?
Can she walk yet? = Is she able to walk yet?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There are also some usage differences.
If you are doing something and I want to help you, I would say “I can help you with that”. “I am able to help you with that” just sounds like I am stating my ability, but it doesn’t make it clear that if you consent, I actually WILL help you with that.
Another usage difference is in the future tense. You have to say “I will be able to help you”. You can’t use “can” in the future tense. There is no “will can”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語