質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月20日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ロシア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Where did you get your mosquito net?!
->can I use "the or a mosquito net" instead of "your mosquito net"? and would you mind explaining the differences between "your mosquito net and a/the mosquito net" in detail? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
You can use YOUR or THE depending on the situation. But you can't use "a" in this case. You could use it if the question was "Where can I get a mosquito net?".
>Where did you get THE mosquito net? (You're asking about a mosquito net that the other person knows about)
>Where can I get a mosquito net? (You're talking about ANY mosquito net.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@jessiyiu
thank you! :)
but I have a last question. i want to know the usages between "your" and "the" as in, like, "where did you get your mosquito net?" and
"Where did you get the mosquito net?" can you please tell me about it by any chance?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
It means the same thing. The only difference is that if you use YOUR you're asking about a mosquito net that belongs to the person you're to. If you use THE it doesn't really need to be a mosquito net that belongs to someone, but it should be mentioned before since THE means you're talking about something specific.
"A mosquito net" can be any mosquito net in the world.
"The mosquito net" is a specific mosquito net seem before. I don't know how to explain it in words. It's easier to understand it by seeing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語