質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月13日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
" barking up the wrong tree" feel free to write examples and sentences, thanks in advance. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
You are making a guess about something. Your guess is wrong. (or possibly WRONG! Depends on context)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ポーランド語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
It means:
1) to make the wrong choice, e.g. "She thinks quitting her job is a good decision, but I told her she's barking up the wrong tree"
2) to ask the wrong person, e.g. "I asked him about the construction plans, but he apologised and said I was barking up the wrong tree"
3) to follow the wrong course, e.g. "The police blames our neighbour, but I'm sure they're barking up the wrong tree"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@milycabrera92: It means you are not onto something. Such as for detectives you might say, `You are barking up the wrong tree' I think it's something else
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)