質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I am not sure about an interrogative form using “used to”. Which is better?
Did you used to play baseball?
Did you use to play ~~~?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Use to is correct for questions (interrogative) and negatives.
You would say “Did you use to play baseball?”
When I answer you, I would say “Yes, I used to play baseball”
An example of a negative: I didn’t use to like broccoli, but I enjoy eating it now
The problem for English speakers is “used to” and “use to” sound exactly the same when spoken!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語