質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月27日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
She is a PhD candidate in Biology. とはどういう意味ですか?
When I browse on the internet about studying abroad, i see PhD a lot of times but i can’t still understand what it is. Could someone help me?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ph = philosophy
D = doctor
PhD means “Doctor of Philosophy”, a graduate degree.
A student completes the required exams, after which the student becomes known as a PhD candidate.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@DDabcc147 After which means AFTER COMPLETING the required exams, then the student becomes known as a PhD candidate. The candidate then works on research, a dissertation and other degree-related projects.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語