質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月29日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
In this sentence:
おかしなものを作る _______ なら、遅れたほうがましだ。
1) くらい
2) ほど
3) ぎみ
4) がち
I don't understand why 1) correct but not 2)?
I also don't understand the context and meaning of the sentence, can someone explain?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
「AするくらいならBするほうがましだ」is an idiomatic expression. So we don’t use「ほど」.
「AするくらいならBするほうがましだ」means
might as well do B as do A
so this sentence means
I might as well be late as make something strange.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- カタルーニャ語
I looked up some websites and they all say the meaning to be something like just "it's better to do B than A". For example, this explanation:
絶対にAをしたくない。Aはよくない。Bをするほうが、Aをするよりいい/気持ちが楽らくだ
I mean, it would not mean "might as well do A as do B" as stated above, if I'm not wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ivanfral
My mother tongue is not English, so I cannot tell clearly the difference between “might as well do A as do B” and “it’s better to do B than A.”
Would you mind if I ask you to explain this?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- カタルーニャ語
@marin_ghibli Ha! It's not mine either and I didn't know might as well do A as do B" meant just the same as "it's better to do B than A". Shame on me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?