質問
最終更新日:
2015年7月7日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"One or two seconds" or "one or two second"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
One or two seconds; 0.5 minutes; 1.4 hours.
Usually, if it is not exactly 1, the units are plural.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
One or two seconds
0.5 (zero point five) minutes OR half a minute
1.4 (one point four) hours
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
That's not a common phrase. We'd say, "half a second or a second".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hm... I think you match second(s) to the latter number.
0.5 or 1 second
0 or 1 second
1 or 2 seconds
2 or 3 seconds etc.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
There are two ways to define the division point between singular and plural amounts.
The first way is that anything less than or equal to "1" one is singular, and anything over "1" is plural. For example, "0.13 millimeter" "1.5 miles".
The second way is that anything less than "2" is singular, and anything equal to or more than "2" is plural.
Personally I think the first one makes more sense.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)