質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月4日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
un ..... と dis..... はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
@cuteblacklion
Both are used to make antonyms, but remember "affixes" are constant for this to mean a certain meaning. So you say "unnatural" but not "disnatural" or "imnatural"
By the way, as I said they are constant to mean a certain thing, so "unable" is an adjective meaning=can not
"disable" is a verb meaning=enfeeble
DISABLE:
limit (someone) in their movements, senses, or activities.
"it's an injury that could disable somebody for life"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"un-" is of Germanic origin and "dis-" is of Latin origin.
"un-" usually introduces a negative or an opposite of something:
natural vs. unnatural = not natural
The Latin equivalent of "un-" is "im-" or "in-"
possible vs. impossible
dispensible vs. indispensible
"dis-" does not quite have the same meaning, it usually represents some kind of reversal of an action or being apart from something rather than an opposite.
Something that has not been assembled is "unassembled".
Something that WAS assembled and then had that process reversed is "disassembled"
Something that is not inherited is "uninherited"
A person who has had their inheritance removed has been "disinherited"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
Forbidden Heat
Gegemica
thank you very much...
now it's clear....,✔️
退会したユーザー