質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年12月16日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A : Why would you throw your degree away like that? と B : Why do you throw your degree away like that? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A: has the meaning that wasted your time getting your degree, when you don't even use what you learned, or your job is not related to your degree. (학위는 아깝다)
B: sounds more like why are you literally throwing away your degree (학위는 던젔다 느낌)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@SandraT I don't understand. Why would has the meaning of wasted? I just guessed that somehow it just has an emphasis role as one of the meanings of "would". After all, I thought they are the same.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ah.. Maybe this might help explain it a little more?
"why would you" has a a feeling of disbelief/disappointment or shock for a certain action.
"why do you" doesn't have this feeling to it and is taken in a more literal sense.
I'm not sure how to explain this more... 😓
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@SandraT I don't completely understand, but I guess I'm a little bit understand. English is so confused.. I guess I need to study more harder basic grammar of English.. Thank you so much ^^
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't think it's a grammar thing, but rather a cultural context.
Because expression A is something we would more likely hear in a certain situation, so it now has that meaning when we hear it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@SandraT
When I can't accept and don't understand that act of someone who have done, and so if I get shock from them, usually use the word "would" in this situation?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's not 100%, but is the in most situations that I can think of, I would say the expression "why would you do~" is most common.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No problem~
Sorry I couldn't explain it fully. ㅠㅠ
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー