質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The "G" is a black bug that is unclean, crawls around extremely fast, sometimes flies, and hated by everyone. In Japan, people don't even want to call their names, so we call them "G". Is there an equivalent word for "G" in English? この表現は自然ですか?
「G」は、不潔で超スピードでカサカサ這い回ってたまに飛ぶ、嫌われ者の黒い虫。日本だと名前すら言いたくないから「G」って呼んでる。英語で「G」にあたる言葉はある?
This is a "does this sound natural?" question, not a real question.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
"and *is* hated by everyone" because you used other verbs before it, i.e., "crawls" and "flies", and you can't put "is" before them, so you have to clarify "is" again before the verb that you can use "is" with.
If you wrote "The "G" is a black bug that is unclean and hated by everyone" you wouldn't need to use "is" again because the first "is" can apply to all the words after it, but not in your original sentence so you have to say it again. I hope my explanation isn't confusing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@limecandy Thanks for the clear explanation. That helps a lot.