質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月17日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
someone is looking good in blue
In this sentence why don't we use passive?? Someone is not literally seeing. The person is shown to the others and viewers have the impression about dresser
Could you tell me
howcome 'is looking' is right !
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Look can be used to comment on someone's or something's appereance. It's a different meaning from the normal use of look, which is to focus your visual attention on somebody. It's posible to use passive with the latter (he is being looked at) but not with the former (he is being looked good, makes no sense, because here look is not an action, it's a state)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?