質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月19日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does,,jut out" mean? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
Do they sound natural?
Your money jutted out of your pocket. You should be careful. They might fall.
The rock juts over the hill. It might fall.
We need to cut your jutting nose.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@Jet_064
#1 Your money's "sticking/falling out" of your pocket - "jutting" doesn't really fit.
#2 This is the most common/natural way this word is used. OK
#3 This can be used for facial features like this (ie a jutting chin/forehead/etc) but it can sound insulting or be hurtful, so be careful.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?