質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月22日
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
get over と overcome はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They have exactly the same meaning.
However, it's more common to use "get over" in an informal setting, like with friends.
"Get over it! You can't change the past"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Get over” can mean to stop worrying about, whereas “overcome” can mean to defeat an obstacle. “He got over the crush on his ex-girlfriend” and “He overcame many difficulties to earn his college degree.” As @dillerisev said, “get over” and “overcome” are also often used interchangeably, with “get over” just being less formal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
You and @dillerisev helped me a lot
I am trying to improve my English skills then I need help a lot hahaha
I am trying to improve my English skills then I need help a lot hahaha