質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
He has an older brother so his clothes are always passed down and he really dislikes it.
It is still a slightly awkward sentence but I think this is what you mean? I changed "take over" to "pass down" which is common phrasing for speaking about clothes or objects in this context. Let me know if you have any other questions or if this is not what you mean to say.
As a side note, clothes that are "passed down" are called "hand-me-downs" :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Kittia Oh, you are so kind. Thank you so much for your detail explanation. That's exactly what I want to mean. And I have a question. I want to make the sentence the past form. So can I say "he had an older brother so his clothes were always passed down and he really disliked it."
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
Yes, that is correct! Except you might want to say "has an older brother" since he likely still has an older brother.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Kittia Thank you Kittia!