質問
最終更新日:
2019年10月5日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ロシア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
신문에 다 실려있다. It was all over the paper.
여기서 over의 의미는 뭔가요? 그리고 이 문장에서 전치사 in이나
on, over를 쓸때 의미가 달라지나요? 차이점이 뭔가요?
は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Here "over" means on top of.
It was all over the paper.
Ink was all over my hand.
It spilled all over the desk.
-in all of these "over" has the same meaning of "on" or "on top of".
In this type of sentence you couldn't use "in", because then the meaning would change. You can use either "over" or "on", but "over" sounds better.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@weeeer on/over
(위에) means physically ON or touching the paper.
My hand is on the paper.
A book is on the paper.
My foot is over the paper
In (속에) means it's inside of the paper.
An article in the paper.
A story in the newspaper.
The man appeared in the paper.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@PattyPatPat
so over the paper doesn't mean 실려있다, but "위에" 있다. right?
but My English book says "it was all over the paper." means 신문에 다 실려있다. but "실려있다" doesn't mean physically on or touching the paper but "in" the paper. then did my English book give me a wrong information?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@weeeer if "it" refers to something like a story, an article, an image, or a headline, then it would be in
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@PattyPatPat
over as in 'it was all over the paper.' can mean both "physically on or touching the paper" and "in the paper"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)