質問
最終更新日:
2019年10月6日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
imply と signify はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Please give some examples if you can.Thanks.
回答
退会したユーザー
2019年10月6日
最も役に立った回答
To imply something is to kind of beat around the bush instead of saying it outright.
To signify more often than not means to show something, so if you would like to signify, that means you want to give something a little extra importance.
For example (because i’m afraid my description wasn’t great)
Saying “You might want to change your clothes!” can imply that the person you are speaking to has something wrong with the clothes they are wearing.
Saying “This rose signifies my love for you” can mean that the rose is important because it represents the love you have for someone.
Hope this helps!! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?