質問
最終更新日:
2019年10月16日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"You nailed it" and "You rock".
Please point out the differences between them. Thank you 🙆♀️🙆♀️ を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You nailed it means you got it right
You rock means you’re awesome.
Scenario: teacher is passing out the graded exam papers.
Teacher: you got 100%! You rock!
Meaning: you’re awesome!
Teacher: here’s your test, you nailed it!
Meaning: you got everything right/ you did a good job
Scenario: you try throwing paper into the trash bin from far away and make it.
You: yes! Nailed it!
Meaning: I did it!
Your friend: wow! You rock!
Meaning: you’re cool/awesome
この回答は役に立ちましたか?