質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
She tried to smother me and ran.
You're hogging all the food to yourself.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
She flopped down (or over) and pretended to have broken her leg.
She tried to smother me and ran.
She tried to smother me and then ran.
She tried to smother me and then began to run away.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
*she's an outcast.
*she limped to pretend that she broke her leg.
*she tried to smother me and ran off.
*you're hogging all the food .
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@-ZP- why u changed flopped for limped
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Because more people would say limped than flopped
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@-ZP- but as far as I know flopped is on purpose and limped is by accident
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
that's true, I didn't think of that
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
-ZP- substituted 'flopped' for 'limped' because flopped needs a direction in order to sound natural.
Flopped down
Flopped over
Flopped around
Flopped into
You hear "flopped around" a lot because that's what fish do. "Limped" is more specific to your sentence as limping involves walking. "Flopping" sounds like a lack of control, it's more drastic than 'limping'.
She limped, pretending to have broken her leg.
She hobbled forward, pretending to have broken her leg.
She pretended her leg was broken and flopped onto the couch.
She pretended her leg was broken and limped to the door.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Or
She pretended her leg was broken and flopped to the ground.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
thank you VelaDove that's exactly what I thought
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@VelaDove thanks hey can u please help me with some else