質問
最終更新日:
2019年10月18日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I won't read you your wrongs or your rights とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I won't read you your wrongs or your rights," Is somebody having fun with the words found in what's called the Miranda Rights.
The Miranda Rights are what Police Officers read to you when you are taken into custody (arrested) in the United States. Police Officers are required to read you your rights before they are allowed to question you about any crimes you may have committed. Your "rights" refer to your "civil-rights", which are privileges legally given to you when you become a citizen.
When somebody says "I won't read you your wrongs or your rights," they have now changed the meaning of "civil-rights" to mean "moral-rights" as in things you have done correctly. By adding the word "wrong" into the sentence they are implying that they know or think you have done something wrong .
If you didn't know and are interested in some facts:
The Miranda Rights stem from the 5th amendment of the Constitution.
They are as follows:
“You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law. You have the right to an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney, one will be provided for you. Do you understand the rights I have just read to you? With these rights in mind, do you wish to speak to me?”
At which point you must answer clearly "Yes" or "No", or they will continue to repeat "do you wish to speak to me?" until it's determined that you understand your rights or not. If you decided to remain silent they are not allowed by law to question you. If you say you want an attorney they are not allowed to question you further until an attorney is present.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ