質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月18日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"to + verb" と "verb + ing" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For example:
to eat - manger
eating - mangeant
I like to eat (time = whenever)
I am eating (time = now)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
"To + verb" = infinitif
"Verb + ing" = le présent
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
Thanks ! But why can we use "verb + ing" instead "to + verb" ?
For example, we can say :
I like eating cakes.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In English in that expression we can say:
I like to eat cakes
J'aime manger les gateaux
I like eating cakes
The focus is more on the process of eating cakes, whereas the first is more neutral.
I like eating cakes - rather than baking cakes
I like to eat cakes - rather than I like to go swimming.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Infinitives and gerunds (the -ing form) are both very versatile. In general, the initiative is used for abstract sentences, and the gerund is used for something immediate.
"Do I need to remind you about your appointment next week?"
"Oh yeah, thanks for reminding me just now!"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Very simple answer: they have the same meaning.
Almost always,
"to (verb)" = "(verb)ing"
I like to eat = I like eating
この回答は役に立ちましたか?