質問
最終更新日:
2019年10月30日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Tomboy と Tomgirl はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Tomboy: is a girl who acts or is intrested in boy like activities. (sports and working on cars are some examples.)
Tomgirl: this is a boy who acts more girl like. This boy might like to have tea parties, or clean, or play dressup. Tomgirls typically do not like sports, and avoid doing what boys usually do.
Both words describe children and do not usually apply to adults.
I hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@Chadason I have heard of several meanings that are totally different, they made me confused, but I like your answer.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ericarlo
English is very confusing! Thankfully English is flexible.
Person A could try and tell Person B something nice, but Person B thought Person A was being mean.
If you ever find yourself confused when an english speaker says something, ask them to elaborate (elaborate: explain in more detail) and they will explain what the sentence was meant to mean. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?