質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月25日
- トルコ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Could someone clarify when people use Though at the end of a sentence and what is the meanin of it? を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ポーランド語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
"Though" operates the same way as "but", for example:
"Did she tell you the truth?"
"She promised she would. She didn't, though" = this sentence could also be written as "She promised she would, but she didn't" and it would have the same meaning
"He's a big star. Have you seen him?"
"No. I've heard of him, though" = this sentence could also be written as "No, but I've heard of him" and it would have the same meaning
"Did you go to the extra class?"
"I didn't have time. I wanted to go, though" = this sentence could also be written as "I didn't have time, but I wanted to go" and it would have the same meaning
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ポーランド語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)