質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月3日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
caffe と cafe はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Caffe is the Italian word for coffee
Café is the Spanish word for coffee
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Both mean the same thing, the only difference is that 'cafe' comes from French and 'caffe' comes from Italian, though this does not change the meaning
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Caffè is coffee in Italian (with a grave accent) Café is coffee in Spanish (with an acute accent)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Can I ask why you asked this on the English site. Have you seen them used in English?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Caffe is not English. Cafe is short for cafeteria, a place to buy hot food and drink cheaply.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sorry that everyone isn’t understanding why you mean. In England a café is usually a small fancy coffee shop with coffee and cake etc. A caffe is a place where we get breakfast it’s not so fancy and is known for bacon eggs chips beans black pudding etc.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Samdsrowtho
Maybe not everyone is getting your non-use of punctuation, plus it's ..."what you mean" and not "why you mean" 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?